IC4499 (Globular cluster)

Image of IC4499
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , IC4499 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC4499
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
IC 4499[2]
Mel 129[3]
Position
Right ascension:15h00m [2]
Declination:−82°12' [2]
Constellation:Apus
Magnitude:10.10 (V) [3]
Distance:18.9 kpc
61.6 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.28
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme