IC4637 (Planetary nebula)

Image of IC4637
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , IC4637 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name IC4637
Object type Planetary nebula
Other names
IC 4637[1]
PK 345+00.1[2]
PN-G 345.4+00.1
Position
Right ascension:17h05m [1]
Declination:−40°53' [1]
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:12.50 (V) [1]
13.60 (B) [1]
Distance:1.5 kpc
4.9 klyr [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.62
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme