The Wild Duck Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Wild Duck Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Wild Duck Cluster is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Wild Duck Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Scutum Salt-and-Pepper
M 11
NGC 6705
Cr 391
Mel 213
Position
Constellation:Scutum
Magnitude:5.80 (V) [3]
6.32 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right ascension:18h51m [2]
Declination:-06°16' [2]
Distance:1.9 kpc
6.1 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.57

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme