M15 (Globular cluster)

Image of M15
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M15 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 9° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M15
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
M15[2]
NGC 7078[3]
Mel 234[4]
Position
Right ascension:21h29m [3]
Declination:+12°10' [3]
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:6.30 (V) [4]
3.00 (B) [3]
Distance:10.3 kpc
33.6 klyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):-3.30
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-8.76
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Events
13 Aug 2024  –  Messier 15 is well placed
14 Aug 2025  –  Messier 15 is well placed
14 Aug 2026  –  Messier 15 is well placed
14 Aug 2027  –  Messier 15 is well placed
13 Aug 2028  –  Messier 15 is well placed
14 Aug 2029  –  Messier 15 is well placed
14 Aug 2030  –  Messier 15 is well placed
14 Aug 2031  –  Messier 15 is well placed

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PST

Color scheme