The Trifid Nebula (Open Cluster)

Image of Trifid Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 28 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Trifid Nebula is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:50 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 25° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:04.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Trifid Nebula
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
M 20[1]
NGC 6514[3]
Cr 360[4]
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.30 (V) [4]
6.30 (B) [3]
Right ascension:18h02m [3]
Declination:-22°58' [3]
Distance:816.0 parsec
2660.2 lightyrs [2]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.26
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme