The Sagittarius Star Cloud

Image of Sagittarius Star Cloud
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn (click to change), Sagittarius Star Cloud is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dusk.

Name Sagittarius Star Cloud
Object Type null
Other Names
Delle Caustiche
M 24
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Brightness (V):Mag 4.6
Right Ascension:18h16m
Declination:-18°28'
Distance:3.1 kpc
10.0 klyr
Source: Messier Catalogue
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-7.83

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme