M25 (Open cluster)

Image of M25
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 14 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , M25 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 23:05, when it reaches an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:57, 31° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:20, 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M25
Object type Open cluster
Other names
M25[1]
IC 4725[3]
Cr 382[4]
Mel 204[5]
Position
Right ascension:18h31m [3]
Declination:−19°06' [3]
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:4.60 (V) [5]
5.29 (B) [3]
Distance:620.0 parsec
2021.2 lightyrs [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.69
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.36
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme