The Beehive Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Beehive Cluster
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 108 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Beehive Cluster will become visible around 20:39 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 66° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:15.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Beehive Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Manger
Praesepe
M 44[1]
NGC 2632[3]
Cr 189[4]
Mel 88[5]
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:3.10 (V) [5]
3.46 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.36
Right ascension:08h40m [3]
Declination:+19°40' [3]
Distance:187.0 parsec
609.6 lightyrs [2]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.26
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
31 Jan 2022  –  M44 is well placed
31 Jan 2023  –  M44 is well placed
31 Jan 2024  –  M44 is well placed
30 Jan 2025  –  M44 is well placed
31 Jan 2026  –  M44 is well placed
31 Jan 2027  –  M44 is well placed
31 Jan 2028  –  M44 is well placed
30 Jan 2029  –  M44 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme