M47 (Open cluster)

Image of M47
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 19 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M47 will become visible at around 20:43 (EDT), 28° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:58.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M47
Object type Open cluster
Other names
M47[1]
NGC 2422[3]
Cr 152[4]
Mel 68[5]
Position
Right ascension:07h36m [3]
Declination:-14°28' [3]
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:4.40 (V) [5]
4.42 (B) [3]
Distance:490.0 parsec
1597.4 lightyrs [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.05
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme