M48 (Open cluster)

Image of M48
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 28 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M48 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:43 (PST), 35° above your south-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:24, 51° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:23, when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M48
Object type Open cluster
Other names
M48[1]
NGC 2548[3]
Cr 179[4]
Mel 85[5]
Position
Right ascension:08h13m [3]
Declination:-05°45' [3]
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.80 (V) [5]
6.11 (B) [3]
Distance:770.0 parsec
2510.2 lightyrs [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.63
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PST

Color scheme