M55 (Globular cluster)

Image of M55
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 12 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M55 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 17° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M55
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
M55[2]
NGC 6809[3]
Mel 221[4]
Position
Right ascension:19h39m [3]
Declination:-30°57' [3]
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.30 (V) [4]
Distance:5.3 kpc
17.3 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.32
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
17 Jul 2024  –  Messier 55 is well placed
17 Jul 2025  –  Messier 55 is well placed
17 Jul 2026  –  Messier 55 is well placed
17 Jul 2027  –  Messier 55 is well placed
16 Jul 2028  –  Messier 55 is well placed
17 Jul 2029  –  Messier 55 is well placed
17 Jul 2030  –  Messier 55 is well placed
17 Jul 2031  –  Messier 55 is well placed

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme