The galaxy M 61

Image of M 61
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , M 61 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:01 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 48° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 61
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 4303
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:12.99 (V) [2]
13.40 (B) [2]
12.14 (J) [2]
11.94 (H) [2]
11.20 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.41
Hubble type:Sc
Right ascension:12h22m [2]
Declination:+04°33' [2]
Distance:18.4 Mpc
60.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-18.33

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme