M62 (Globular cluster)

Image of M62
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , M62 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 12° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M62
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
M62[2]
NGC 6266[3]
Mel 159[4]
Position
Right ascension:17h01m [3]
Declination:-30°06' [3]
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.40 (V) [4]
8.55 (B) [3]
Distance:6.9 kpc
22.5 klyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.16
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.79
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Events
06 Jun 2024  –  Messier 62 is well placed
06 Jun 2025  –  Messier 62 is well placed
07 Jun 2026  –  Messier 62 is well placed
07 Jun 2027  –  Messier 62 is well placed
06 Jun 2028  –  Messier 62 is well placed
06 Jun 2029  –  Messier 62 is well placed
07 Jun 2030  –  Messier 62 is well placed
07 Jun 2031  –  Messier 62 is well placed

Share

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme