The globular cluster M 69

Image of M 69
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , M 69 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 69
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6637
Mel 202
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:8.30 (V) [3]
Right ascension:18h31m [2]
Declination:-32°20' [2]
Distance:9.1 kpc
29.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.50

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme