The globular cluster M 70

Image of M 70
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , M 70 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 19° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 70
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6681
Mel 211
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:7.80 (V) [3]
9.76 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.70
Right ascension:18h43m [2]
Declination:-32°17' [2]
Distance:9.0 kpc
29.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.97

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme