The Southern Pinwheel Galaxy (Galaxy)

Image of Southern Pinwheel Galaxy
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 13 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Southern Pinwheel Galaxy is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Southern Pinwheel Galaxy
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
M 83
NGC 5236
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:7.52 (V) [2]
8.11 (B) [2]
5.54 (J) [2]
4.87 (H) [2]
4.62 (K) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.59
Hubble type:Sc
Right ascension:13h37m [2]
Declination:-29°51' [2]
Distance:4.6 Mpc
15.0 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.79
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
16 Apr 2021  –  M83 is well placed
16 Apr 2022  –  M83 is well placed
16 Apr 2023  –  M83 is well placed
15 Apr 2024  –  M83 is well placed
16 Apr 2025  –  M83 is well placed
16 Apr 2026  –  M83 is well placed
16 Apr 2027  –  M83 is well placed
15 Apr 2028  –  M83 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme