M95 (Galaxy)

Image of M95
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , M95 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:42 (EDT), 56° above your south-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:58, 60° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:41, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M95
Object type Galaxy
Other names
M95[1]
NGC 3351[2]
Position
Right ascension:10h43m [2]
Declination:+11°42' [2]
Constellation:Leo
Magnitude:9.77 (V) [2]
10.58 (B) [2]
7.57 (J) [2]
6.95 (H) [2]
6.67 (K) [2]
Hubble type:Sb
Distance:11.7 Mpc
38.0 Mlyr [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.81
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-20.56
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme