The Owl Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Owl Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Owl Nebula will become visible around 21:22 (EDT), 32° above your north-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 22:57 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Owl Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
M 97[1]
NGC 3587[3]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:11.20 (V) [2]
11.60 (B) [3]
Right ascension:11h14m [3]
Declination:+55°01' [3]
Distance:797.1 parsec
2598.7 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.69
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme