UGC 10599 (Galaxy)

Image of UGC 10599
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , UGC 10599 is visible all night. It will become visible at around 21:39 (EDT), 49° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 01:18, 88° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 03:59, 59° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name UGC 10599
Object type Galaxy
Other names
Mrk 501[3]
UGC 10599[1]
PGC 59214[2]
Position
Right ascension:16h53m [2]
Declination:+39°45' [2]
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:13.70 (V) [3]
13.70 (B) [1]
Hubble type:EX CMPT
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme