47 Tucanae (Globular Cluster)

Image of 47 Tucanae
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 31 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 47 Tucanae is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 47 Tucanae
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
C 106
NGC 104
Mel 1
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Magnitude:4.00 (V)[2]
5.78 (B)[1]
1.76 (H)[1]
1.54 (K)[1]
2.29 (J)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.69
Right Ascension:00h24m [1]
Declination:-72°04' [1]
Distance:4.5 kpc
14.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-9.27

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme