The galaxy NGC 1155

Image of NGC 1155
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 1155 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 15° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1155
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1064
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:15.00 (V)[2]
15.00 (B)[1]
11.14 (H)[1]
10.83 (K)[1]
11.74 (J)[1]
Hubble type:S0
Right Ascension:02h58m [1]
Declination:-10°21' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme