The galaxy NGC 1164

Image of NGC 1164
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 1164 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 19:32, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:05, 88° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:03, 46° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1164
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1067
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:14.40 (V) [3]
14.40 (B) [2]
11.01 (J) [2]
10.28 (H) [2]
9.87 (K) [2]
Hubble type:Sab
Right ascension:03h01m [2]
Declination:+42°35' [2]
Distance:69.9 Mpc
227.9 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-19.82

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme