The galaxy NGC 1199

Image of NGC 1199
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 1199 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 15° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1199
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
HCG 22
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:12.97 (V)[1]
13.99 (B)[1]
9.59 (J)[1]
8.86 (H)[1]
8.56 (K)[1]
10.50 (R)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.02
Hubble type:E
Right Ascension:03h03m [1]
Declination:-15°36' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme