The galaxy NGC 1214

Image of NGC 1214
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 1214 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 17° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1214
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
HCG 23
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:15.13 (B) [2]
10.89 (J) [2]
10.15 (H) [2]
9.82 (K) [2]
11.20 (R) [3]
Hubble type:S0-a
Right ascension:03h06m [2]
Declination:-09°32' [2]
Distance:54.7 Mpc
178.3 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-22.49

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme