The globular cluster C 87

Image of C 87
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , C 87 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 87
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 1261
Mel 19
Position
Constellation:Horologium
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [3]
9.79 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.16
Right ascension:03h12m [2]
Declination:-55°13' [2]
Distance:16.4 kpc
53.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.67

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme