NGC1265 (Galaxy)

Image of NGC1265
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , NGC1265 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:40 (PDT) – 3 hours and 58 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 24° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC1265
Object type Galaxy
Other names
NGC 1265[1]
UGC 2651[2]
PGC 12287[3]
Position
Right ascension:03h18m [3]
Declination:+41°51' [3]
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:11.92 (V) [1]
13.04 (B) [1]
Hubble type:E
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme