The galaxy NGC 1316

Image of NGC 1316
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 1316 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 5° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1316
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Fornax A
Position
Constellation:Fornax
Magnitude:8.53 (V)[1]
14.36 (B)[1]
11.84 (J)[1]
11.16 (H)[1]
10.92 (K)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.62
Hubble type:S0-a
Right ascension:03h24m [1]
Declination:-37°00' [1]

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme