The open cluster NGC 1528

Image of NGC 1528
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , NGC 1528 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:31, when it reaches an altitude of 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 04:51, 71° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:41, 69° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1528
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Perseus
Magnitude:6.40 (V) [4]
6.83 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.43
Right ascension:04h15m [2]
Declination:+51°12' [2]
Distance:1.1 kpc
3.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.79
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Share

Follow

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PDT

Color scheme