Cleopatra's Eye Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Cleopatra's Eye Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , Cleopatra's Eye Nebula is visible between 23:55 and 05:46. It will become accessible around 23:55, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 02:53, 34° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:46 when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Cleopatra's Eye Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
NGC 1535
Position
Constellation:Eridanus
Magnitude:9.60 (B) [1]
Right ascension:04h14m [1]
Declination:-12°44' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme