The galaxy NGC 1588

Image of NGC 1588
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 1588 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 19° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1588
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 616
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:14.10 (V)[2]
14.10 (B)[1]
Hubble type:E
Right Ascension:04h30m [1]
Declination:+00°39' [1]
Distance:34.2 Mpc
111.5 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-18.57

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme