The Carafe Group (Galaxy)

Image of Carafe Group
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Carafe Group is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 3° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Carafe Group
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 1595
Position
Constellation:Caelum
Magnitude:13.75 (B)[1]
10.03 (H)[1]
9.75 (K)[1]
10.70 (J)[1]
Hubble type:E
Right Ascension:04h28m [1]
Declination:-47°48' [1]
Distance:44.8 Mpc
146.1 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-19.51

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme