The Carafe Group (Galaxy)

Image of Carafe Group
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Carafe Group is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 1° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Carafe Group
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
NGC 1598
Position
Constellation:Caelum
Magnitude:13.91 (B)[1]
10.81 (H)[1]
11.47 (J)[1]
10.42 (K)[1]
Hubble type:SBc
Right Ascension:04h28m [1]
Declination:-47°46' [1]
Distance:56.8 Mpc
185.1 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-19.86

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme