The open cluster NGC 1647

Image of NGC 1647
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 27 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 1647 is visible between 18:34 and 04:54. It will become accessible around 18:34, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:42, 67° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:54 when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1647
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 54
Mel 26
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:6.40 (V) [3]
6.82 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:04h45m [2]
Declination:+19°05' [2]
Distance:540.0 parsec
1760.4 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.26
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme