The open cluster C 1

Image of C 1
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 17 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , C 1 is very well placed – it is close enough to the north celestial pole that it is high above the horizon all night.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C 1
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Position
Constellation:Cepheus
Magnitude:8.10 (V) [5]
8.91 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.81
Right ascension:00h47m [2]
Declination:+85°16' [2]
Distance:2.0 kpc
6.7 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.46
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme