The galaxy NGC 190

Image of NGC 190
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , NGC 190 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 21:50, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:25, 59° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:16, 29° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 190
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
HCG 5
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:15.99 (B) [2]
10.97 (J) [2]
10.23 (H) [2]
9.24 (K) [2]
12.50 (R) [3]
Hubble type:E
Right ascension:00h38m [2]
Declination:+07°03' [2]
Distance:134.0 Mpc
436.8 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-23.14

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme