The open cluster NGC 1980

Image of NGC 1980
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 1980 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:50 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:41, 42° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:02, when it sinks below 15° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 1980
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 72
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:2.50 (V) [3]
Right ascension:05h35m [2]
Declination:-05°54' [2]
Distance:550.0 parsec
1793.0 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.20

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme