The galaxy NGC 2

Image of NGC 2
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2 will become visible at around 17:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 63° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 7 hours and 9 minutes after the Sun at 23:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1175
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:16.20 (V)[2]
14.80 (B)[1]
11.15 (H)[1]
10.94 (K)[1]
11.85 (J)[1]
Hubble type:Sab
Right Ascension:00h07m [1]
Declination:+27°40' [1]
Distance:96.9 Mpc
315.9 Mlyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-18.73

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme