The Tarantula Nebula (Cluster)

Image of Tarantula Nebula
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 16 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Tarantula Nebula is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Tarantula Nebula
Object Type Cluster
Other Names
30 Doradus
Looped Nebula
True Lovers' Knot
C 103[3]
NGC 2070[2]
Position
Constellation:Dorado
Magnitude:1.00 (V) [3]
5.00 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-2.25
Right ascension:05h38m [2]
Declination:-69°06' [2]
Distance:52.0 kpc
169.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-17.58
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme