The open cluster NGC 2175

Image of NGC 2175
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 2175 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:56 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 36° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:47, 68° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:05, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2175
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 84
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:6.80 (V) [3]
7.00 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.20
Right ascension:06h09m [2]
Declination:+20°29' [2]
Distance:1.6 kpc
5.3 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.26

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme