The open cluster NGC 2215

Image of NGC 2215
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 2215 is visible between 18:38 and 01:31. It will become accessible around 18:38, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:02, 40° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:31 when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2215
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 90
Mel 45
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:8.40 (V) [3]
8.85 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right ascension:06h20m [2]
Declination:-07°17' [2]
Distance:1.3 kpc
4.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.16

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme