The open cluster NGC 2269

Image of NGC 2269
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 2269 is visible between 18:08 and 02:45. It will become accessible around 18:08, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:25, 52° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:45 when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2269
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 114
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:10.00 (V) [3]
10.42 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.42
Right ascension:06h43m [2]
Declination:+04°37' [2]
Distance:1.7 kpc
5.5 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.14

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme