The open cluster NGC 2281

Image of NGC 2281
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , NGC 2281 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:22 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 36° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:08, 87° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:35, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2281
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 116
Mel 51
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:5.40 (V) [3]
6.05 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.65
Right ascension:06h48m [2]
Declination:+41°04' [2]
Distance:558.0 parsec
1819.1 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.33
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme