The open cluster NGC 2301

Image of NGC 2301
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 2301 is visible between 18:29 and 02:33. It will become accessible around 18:29, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:29, 48° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:33 when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2301
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 119
Mel 54
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:6.00 (V) [3]
6.30 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.30
Right ascension:06h51m [2]
Declination:+00°27' [2]
Distance:870.0 parsec
2836.2 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.70

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme