The open cluster NGC 2396

Image of NGC 2396
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 2396 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 6° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2396
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 148
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:7.40 (V) [3]
Right ascension:07h28m [2]
Declination:-11°43' [2]
Distance:588.0 parsec
1916.9 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.45

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme