The open cluster NGC 2421

Image of NGC 2421
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , NGC 2421 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:40 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 28° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:07.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2421
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 151
Mel 67
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:8.30 (V) [3]
8.69 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:07h36m [2]
Declination:-20°36' [2]
Distance:2.2 kpc
7.2 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.41

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme