The open cluster NGC 2423

Image of NGC 2423
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 11 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 2423 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 7° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2423
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 153
Mel 70
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:6.70 (V) [3]
7.15 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.45
Right ascension:07h37m [2]
Declination:-13°52' [2]
Distance:766.0 parsec
2497.2 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.72

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme