The open cluster NGC 2451

Image of NGC 2451
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 37 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 2451 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2451
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 161
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:2.80 (V) [2]
10.04 (B) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.54
Right ascension:07h45m [1]
Declination:-37°58' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
16 Jan 2021  –  NGC 2451 is well placed
17 Jan 2022  –  NGC 2451 is well placed
17 Jan 2023  –  NGC 2451 is well placed
17 Jan 2024  –  NGC 2451 is well placed
16 Jan 2025  –  NGC 2451 is well placed
17 Jan 2026  –  NGC 2451 is well placed
17 Jan 2027  –  NGC 2451 is well placed
17 Jan 2028  –  NGC 2451 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme