The open cluster NGC 2453

Image of NGC 2453
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , NGC 2453 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 15° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2453
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 162
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:8.30 (V) [3]
8.39 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:07h47m [2]
Declination:-27°11' [2]
Distance:2.1 kpc
7.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.36

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme