The open cluster NGC 2455

Image of NGC 2455
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , NGC 2455 is visible between 01:47 and 05:13. It will become accessible around 01:47, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 03:30, 26° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:13 when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 2455
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 163
Mel 77
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:10.20 (V) [2]
Right ascension:07h48m [1]
Declination:-21°17' [1]

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme