The Skull Nebula (Planetary Nebula)

Image of Skull Nebula
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Skull Nebula is visible between 20:16 and 02:48. It will become accessible around 20:16, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:30, 39° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:48 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Skull Nebula
Object Type Planetary Nebula
Other Names
C 56
NGC 246
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:8.00 (V) [2]
8.00 (B) [1]
Right ascension:00h47m [1]
Declination:-11°52' [1]
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme